Player Profile: Jeong Geunwoo

Jeong Geunwoo  #8

JeongGeunwoo

Position:  2nd Baseman
Birth: October 2nd, 1982
Height: 172 cm 
Weight: 75 kg
Nickname: Wyverns  Naelsandulee (best player?)

The heart and soul of the team, the engine that makes the lineup go, an adorable little guy. These are all things you could say about Jeong Geun Woo. Geunwoo truly is the catalyst for the SK lineup combining his solid approach at the plate, ability to spray line drives between outfielders, and his well-earned reputation as an elite base stealer.

Jeong was a highly ranked infield prospect after attending Korea University and was drafted in the 2nd round of the 2005 KBO draft. In his sophomore season he won the Gold Glove at 2nd base and stole 45 bases. Since then, he has consistently been among the league leaders in hits, batting average and stolen bases, while earning a 2nd gold glove in 2009.

On the international stage Geunwoo has performed admirably at many international tournaments. Most notably he was instrumental in Korea capturing gold in the 2008 Beijing Olympics, where he hit a home run off Canadian pitcher Mike Johnson to propel Korea past the Canadians 1-0 to make a 16 year old Brett Lawrie really sad :(. He was even more remarkable in the 2010 Asian games in Guangzhou hitting .563 as Korea again took the gold. As mentioned in the Kim Kwang hyun profile, winning a gold medal in either of these competitions earns Korean players an exemption from their 2 years of military service… Assa!!

Geunwoo vs Brett Lawrie

Brett Lawrie questions his view on fitness and manliness.

Last year in the playoffs Jeong Keunwoo put the team on his back  (like Greg Jennings) hitting over .500 in the semi final round and doing all he could in the Korea Series in a losing effort.

When Geunwoo gets on base the fans do a chant that basically just says “RUN RUN RUN RUN!!! RUN! RUN!!!” Over and over. This may seem like it’s sacrificing the element of surprise in a stolen base attempt, but honestly every pitcher in the league knows that SK spark plug is probably going to attempt to steal the base… Except when they bunt him over to 2nd base… which happens much too often.

A joy to watch at the plate, in the field and on the bases Jeong Geunwoo looks forward to another season atop the SK order. HWIGHTING!

hwighting

http://www.koreabaseball.com/Record/HitterDetail1.aspx?pcode=75808

Advertisements

One response

  1. Pingback: WBC: Team Korea — Players to Watch | Munhak Talk

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s